NurseAsk Nurse Lisa

Get Care

Reasons to Test | Find a Clinic

If you are in an emergency situation, call 911 or your local authorities.

Reaching out can be difficult, but it’s a crucial step toward health and wellness. Here are a few resources:

Careline is free and confidential and provides help if you are in crisis, you are a survivor (of an attempt, or if you lost someone to suicide), you are grieving, you are concerned about someone, you are feeling down and need someone to talk to.
Call anytime, toll-free 1-877-266-4357 (HELP)
or text ‘4help’ to 839863 3-11 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday Alaska time

ANDVSA provides a list of resources based on your location in Alaska. Services include crisis hotlines, shelters, response teams, and so much more.

The Helpline is staffed by trained and caring volunteers and provides you with information on resources, referrals for assistance, and a sympathetic ear.
6 – 11 p.m., 7 days a week
907-258-4777 – in Anchorage
888-901-9876 – toll-free outside Anchorage

Love is Respect advocates are available 24/7 to offer support, education, and advocacy to teens and young adults (as well as friends and family) with questions or concerns about dating and relationships.

  • Text ‘LOVEIS’ to 22522
  • Call 1-866-331-9474 | 800-787-3224 (TTY)
  • Chat live

The Trevor Project provides crisis intervention and suicide prevention services to lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer & questioning (LGBTQ) young people under 25.

Trained counselors are support you 24/7. If you are a young person in crisis, feeling suicidal, or in need of a safe and judgment-free place to talk, call the TrevorLifeline now at 1-866-488-7386.

Text ‘START’ to 678-678

Chat online.

Call the National Human Trafficking Hotline toll-free hotline, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at 1-888-373-7888 to speak with a specially trained Anti-Trafficking Hotline Advocate. Support is provided in more than 200 languages.

Callers can dial 711 to access the Hotline using TTY.
You can also email them at help@humantraffickinghotline.org.
To report a potential human trafficking situation, call the hotline at 1-888-373-7888, or submit a tip online here.

Reasons to Test

  • Most sexually transmitted infections (STIs) have no visible symptoms.
  • If left untreated, STIs can eventually cause concerning health issues.
  • The CDC recommends everyone ages 13 years and over should get tested for HIV at least once. 
  • Knowing your status helps you and your partner(s) to stay healthy and can facilitate conversations about safer-sex practices.

Through iKnowMine, you can order STI and HIV self-test kits – this way you can know your status on your own terms. This option is meant to improve access to STI testing, especially in rural Alaska. We recommend, as long as you feel comfortable, that you visit your local health care provider or family-planning clinic to receive STI and HIV testing.

Knowing your status is one step toward safer sex. Consider using condoms or dental dams to reduce the risk of STI and HIV transmission.
Learn more about safer-sex practices and other considerations on the Sex page.

Find a Clinic

Please find your region below and click the arrow to expand the list of clinics in your area.

Adak Clinic
592-8383
Akutan Clinic
698-2208 
Atka Clinic 839-2232  
Cold Bay Clinic532-2000 
False Pass Clinic548-2241 
King Cove Clinic497-2311 
Nelson Lagoon Clinic989-2202 
Nikolski Clinic576-2204 
Sand Point Clinic 383-3151 
St. George Island  Clinic859-2260 
St. Paul Clinic546-2310 
Unalaska Clinic581-2742
Anaktuvuk Pass Clinic
661-3914
Atqasuk Clinic633-6711
Barrow Health & Social Services Agency
852-0270
Kaktovik Clinic640-6413
Nuiqsut Clinic480-6720
Point Lay Clinic833-2526
Wainwright Clinic763-2714
Akiachak Clinic
825-4011
Akiak Clinic
765-7125
Alakanuk Clinic
238-3151 
Aniak Clinic675-4556
Aleknagik, North Clinic
842-5512
Aleknagik, South Clinic
842-2185
Chignik Bay Clinic749-2282 
Chignik Lagoon Clinic840-2218 
Chignik Lake Clinic845-2236 
Clarks Point Clinic236-1232 
Dillingham
      Dillingham Public Health Center 842-5981 
      Kanakanak Hospital
842-5201
Egegik Clinic233-2229 
Ekwok Clinic464-3322 
Goodnews Bay Clinic
967-8128 
Igiugig Clinic533-3207 
King Salmon Clinic246-3322 
Kokhanok Clinic282-2203 
Koliganek Clinic596-3431
Levelock Clinic287-3011
Manokotak Clinic
289-1077 
Naknek Clinic246-4214 
New Stuyahok Clinic693-3131 
 Nilavena Subregional Clinic571-1818
Nondalton Clinic294-2238 
Pedro Bay Clinic850-2229 
Perryville Clinic853-2202 
Pilot Point Clinic797-2212 
Platinum Clinic979-8100
Port Heiden Clinic837-2208 
South Naknek Clinic246-6546 
Togiak Clinic493-5511 
Twin Hills  Clinic525-4326 
Quinhagak  Clinic556-8320
Cantwell Clinic
768-2122
Chenega Bay Clinic  
573-5129  
Chistochina Clinic
822-3280
Chitina Clinic
823-2213
Chugachmiut Clinic325-2235 
Copper Center Clinic
822-3541
Gakona Clinic822-5777 
Glennallen
 
     Cross Road Medical Center
822-3203 
     Tazlina Clinic
822-4385 
Gulkana Clinic  822-3646 
Mentasta Lake Clinic 
291-2320 
Port Graham Clinic 284-2241 
Tatitlek Clinic 325-2210 
Valdez Public Health Center
835-4612
Whittier Clinic 472-2303 
Alatna Clinic
968-2314
Allakaket Clinic
968-2248
Arctic Village Clinic587-5229 
Beaver Clinic
628-6228
Birch Creek Clinic221-2537 
Circle Clinic773-7425 
Chalkyitsik Clinic848-8215 
Delta Junction Public Health Center
895-4292 
Dot Lake Clinic
882-2737
Eagle Clinic547-2243
Evansville Clinic692-5035 
Fairbanks
 
     Fairbanks Public Health Center
452-1776 
 800-478-1777 
     Interior AIDS Association 452-4222 
     Planned Parenthood-Fairbanks  455-7285 
Fort Yukon
 
     Fort Yukon Clinic
662-2460 
     Fort Yukon Public Health Center 662-2889 
Galena
 
     Galena Clinic
656-1366
     Galena Public Health Center 656-1200 
Healy Lake Clinic
876-5036
Hughes Clinic
889-2211
Huslia Clinic
829-2253
Kaltag Clinic534-2209
Koyukuk Clinic927-2221
Manley Hot Springs Clinic672-3333
Minto Clinic
798-7412
Nenana Clinic832-5247
Northway Clinic778-2283
Nulato Clinic
898-2209
Nuiqsut Clinic480-6720 
Point Lay Clinic833-2526 
Rampart Clinic358-3129
Ruby Clinic
468-4433
Stevens Village Clinic
478-7215
Tanacross Clinic883-4131
Tanana Clinic366-7222 
Tetlin Clinic 324-2151
Tok Public Health Center
883-4101
Venetie Clinic849-8712
Akhiok Health Clinic 836-2230
Karluk Health Clinic 241-2212
Kodiak Public Health Center 486-3319
Larsen Bay Health Clinic 847-2208
Old Harbor Health Clinic 286-2205 
 286-2307 
Ouzinkie Health Clinic680-2265
 680-2262
Port Lions Health Clinic454-2275
Ambler Clinic 445-2129
Buckland Clinic 494-2122
Deering Clinic363-2137
Kiana Clinic 645-2141
Kivalina Clinic
645-2141
Kobuk Clinic
948-2218
Kotzebue

     Maniilaq Health Center
442-3211
     Maniilaq Public Health Nursing 442-7144 
Noatak
485-2162
Noorvik
636-2103
Point Hope
368-2234
Selawik
484-2199
Shungnak
437-2138
Brevig Mission Clinic
642-2062
Elim Clinic 
890-3311
Gambell Clinic
985-5012
Golovin Clinic
779-3311
Koyuk Clinic
963-3311
Little Diomede Clinic 
686-3311 
Nome Public Health Center 443-3221 
Savoonga Clinic
984-6513
Shaktoolik Clinic955-3311
Shishmaref Clinic
649-2127
St. Michael Clinic
923-3311
Stebbins Clinic 934-3311
Teller Clinic  642-3311
Unalakleet Clinic624-3535
Wales Clinic
664-3311 
White Mountain Clinic
638-3311 
Anchorage 
     Alaska AIDS Assistance Association 800-478-AIDS 
     Anchorage Neighborhood Health257-4638
     Municipality of Anchorage Reproductive Health Clinic343-4623
     Planned Parenthood-Anchorage563-7419
     Power Program Teen Clinic563-8336
     Southcentral Foundation Itinerant Services729-4213
     Chickaloon Clinic
745-0704  
     Alaska Family Medicine Residency Program561-4500
Homer 
     Homer Public Health Center
235-8857
     Homer Medical Center – South Peninsula
235-8586
     Kachemak Bay Family Planning Clinic235-3436 
Kenai 
     Dena’ina Health Clinic
335-7300
     Kenai Public Health Center  335-3400 
     Nakenu Family Center
335-7389
Mat-Su Valley
 
     Mat-Su Public Health Center   352-6600 
     Mat-Su Regional Medical Center861-6000
     Mat-Su Valley Native Primary Care Clinic
352-6000
     Sunshine Community Health Center, Willow & Talkeetna733-2273
     Wasilla Public Health Center
874-3615 
  
McGrath Clinic524-3299
Nanwalek Clinic
281-2251
Nikolai Clinic293-2328
Nilavena Clinic
571-1818 
Ninilchik Clinic567-3970 
Seward Public Health Center
224-5567
Soldotna Planned Parenthood262-2622 
Takotna Clinic298-2214
Tyonek Clinic583-2461 
Angoon788-4600
Craig586-6089 
      Public Health Center
826-3433 
      SEARHC Craig826-2101 
Haines
       Public Health Center766-3300
       SEARHC Haines766-6300 
Hoonah945-3235 
Hydaburg
285-3462
Juneau 
      Alaskan AIDS Assistance                                         Association
586-6089
      Planned Parenthood Juneau Health Center
800-230-7526
      Public Health Center
465-3353 
      SEARHC Ethel Lund Medical Center
463-4040
      SEARHC Front Street Clinic
463-4201 
Kake785-3333
Kasaan542-2222
Ketchikan
      Public Health Center  225-4350 
      SEARHC Clinic225-3392 
Klawock755-4800
Klukwan767-5592
Pelican
735-2250
Petersburg

      Public Health Center   772-4611 
      SEARHC Clinic 772-4291 
Sitka

       Public Health Center747-3255 
      SEARHC S’áxt’ Hít (Mt. Edgecumbe Hospital)
966-2411
      SEARHC Mt. Edgecumbe High School Student Health Center
966-3264
Skagway
983-2255
Thorne Bay
828-8848
Wrangell

      Public Health Center    874-3615 
      SEARHC Clinic   874-7000
Yakutat
784-3275
Akiak
765-7125
Akiachuk825-4011
Alakanuk238-3151
Aniak
675-4556
Anvik
663-6634
Atmautluak553-5114
Bethel 
     Public Health Center & Itinerant Nursing
543-2110
     Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corp.543-6442
Chefornak867-8919
Chevak858-7069
Chuathbaluk467-4114
Crooked Creek432-2222
Eek536-5314
Emmonak949-3500
Grayling453-5120
Holy Cross476-7174
Hooper Bay758-3500
Kasigluk477-6210
Kipnuk  896-5334
Kongiganak557-5127
Kotlik899-4511
Kwethluk757-6627
Kwigillingok588-8813
Lime Village526-5113
Lower Kalskag471-2347
Marshall  679-6226
Mekoryuk827-8145
Mountain Village591-2620
Napakiak  589-2711
Napaskiak737-7329
Newtok237-2111
Nightmute647-6312
Nunam Iqua498-4228
Nunapitchuk
527-5227
Oscarville737-7231
Pilot Station549-3127
Pitka’s Point438-2546
Russian Mission584-5611
St. Mary’s438-3500
Scammon Bay558-5511
Shageluk      473-8231
Sleetmute449-4222
Stony River537-3228
Toksook Bay427-3500
Tuluksak  695-6991
Tuntutuliak256-2717
Tununak652-6829
Upper Kalskag471-2276

If you live in Alaska on the road system or live outside of Alaska, please use the widget below.